Solved

chrome not loading css

Posted on 2013-01-31
10
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I have a page that's fine in firefox and IE. But not right in chrome. When I use web developer extension in Chrome "Reload linked style sheet", then everything is fine. So I know that some style sheet is not loading. How do I find out which one and fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoyunwu
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 38841263
Can you give us a link?
Try making your path absolute
Make sure it's in the right order from top to bottom

We really need to see the web page in order to do full troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoyunwu
ID: 38841278
the page is not live yet.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 38841291
It's going to be harder to debug without a live URL.

Show us your rendered HTML <head>
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoyunwu
ID: 38841311
I moved to live, here is the link
http://www.themailbox.com/test/test.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoyunwu
ID: 38841327
Note, when first loaded the style is off. On second, third load, the page is ok. You probably need to open incognito window every time to test it out.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 250 total points
ID: 38841335
Start here first:
http://validator.w3.org/check?verbose=1&uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.themailbox.com%2Ftest%2Ftest.html

Start on the first couple of errors. Encoding and the  Missing xmlns attribute for element html. The value should be: http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 38841363
At lines 3564 thru 3743 in the "View Source", a complete new page is included.  That alone is an error and puts things out of order.  And like @LZ1 pointed out, there are quite a few other errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoyunwu
ID: 38841562
I can leave everything in the code same, just swap fire to www.themailbox.com and fire.themailbox.com to www.themailbox.com, then it works. Don't know why. fire is the QA server.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38841665
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoyunwu
ID: 38843813
finally solved the problem.
The following is the culprit.
 padding:1%;
When I took off this line, everything worked.
0