Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a formula

Posted on 2013-01-31
20
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I am needing a formula to make an inactive link active.

I have the link values in column B. Here is what I am trying to use:

=HYPERLINK("http://website/#/info/Detail/B2,B2")

The link tries to open up, but it is trying to find the values of b2, b2, which it cannot find.

Is there a way where I can get the contents of column B inserted in the formula where b2 is?

I have tens of thousands to do....
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 1600 total points
ID: 38841265
Hi, wrt1mea.

What about...
=HYPERLINK("http://website/#/info/Detail/" & B2,B2)

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 400 total points
ID: 38841269
=HYPERLINK("http://website/#/info/Detail/" & CELL("contents",B2) & "," & CELL("contents",B2))

gowflow
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38841272
Do you mean?

=HYPERLINK("http://website/#/info/Detail/" & B2,B2)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 38841319
Great! that works...here is what I am using...I am cutting out the last part. It works as it opens the link correctly...how would I get the link to display the link as the contents in b2?

Here is what I am using:

=HYPERLINK("http://website/#/info/Detail/"&CELL("contents",B2))

when I hit enter, the entire link shows. How would I make the link by using the contents of B2. For example, the contents of B2 are "Apple"  I want Apple to be displayed as the link.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38841355
My formula would do that:

=HYPERLINK("http://website/#/info/Detail/" & B2,B2)

I don't believe you need the CELL() function.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 38841430
Works great!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38841513
Folks,

Am I missing something? What's the difference between my...
=HYPERLINK("http://website/#/info/Detail/" & B2,B2)
...and NB_VC's solution twenty minutes later...
=HYPERLINK("http://website/#/info/Detail/" & B2,B2)

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38841545
Actually my solution was 2 minutes after you (I type slower)... the last post of mine was a re-emphasis (repeat) that I had previously provided a solution that showed the B2 value in the hyperlink cell.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38845890
wrt1mea,

My apologies, as you know I never intended for this to happen.

Regards,
Brian.

NB_VC,
An interesting point for the thread to be cut, but you know my response.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38845963
I didn't do the cutting!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38846056
I never said you did!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 38847386
Thanks and sorry for the confusion!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38847450
Thanks,  wrt1mea. Really not your fault!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38847848
So now explain this please wrt1mea.  Both redmondb and I gave the exact same solution (only 2 minutes apart - the time difference probably do to Internet response to the present the submit button).  Yet redmondb was given all the credit for the accepted answer.  Is that fair?  I was also the one who emphasized that the formula should work when you were in doubt.  And to boot assisted points were given to the other responder who's answer was not the same as ours.  So why am I the lower in all this?  Interesting!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 38847871
This post is never gonna go away apparently...i will review in more detail later. I admitted my mistake, and if its just about points i will open another question for you to get them
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38847884
wrt1mea,

As I explained "in another place", the points aren't important to me. I have no problem with you allocating all of "my" points back to NB_VC. (Please don't open another question "for the points" - that's a complete no-no!)

Once again, my apologies for opening this hornet's nest in the first place.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 38848093
I sometimes forget about the literal translation on a typed message...I would not open another question just to award points...

First, I want to thank everyone that helped. I really do appreciate it.

To answer the last post by NB_VC:

I apologized for the original mistake on my part for awarding incorrect points. And I do appreciate you contacting the mods to reopen. I awarded most of the points to redmondb because he answered first with the best answer. Technically, gowflow answered the question I asked, but it wasn't exactly what I needed. I should have been clearer in explaining the question. Maybe I should have awarded you some points, and in hindsight, I wish I would have if it would have prevented all of the back and forth.

I have no control over internet response times, speeds, refreshes, or updates. I wish I did. Next time, I will not be in such a hurry to close the question and award points just to make sure I avoid going through this again. While I certainly appreciate the support, I can't help if you think the result is fair or not. And what isn't fair, is to drag this out any longer. If you want to inform the mods about this, feel free to, because I am no longer going to respond to this question or issue.

Again, thanks to everyone involved in the answer for the help. I will post more questions about other random issues in Microsoft excel in the future.

Good luck to everyone...
0