[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Count rows that aren't blank in a column

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I need to get a count of rows that are not blank in column X.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38841257
It he column contains only numbers and blanks.

=COUNT(X:X)

If it contains text and/or numbers and blanks

=COUNTA(X:X)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AllTrip
ID: 38841260
Count Blank Cells -- COUNTBLANK
The COUNTBLANK function will count cells that are empty. Its syntax is:
    =COUNTBLANK(range).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AllTrip
ID: 38841273
Sorry read your question wrong.  That counts the blank cells, not the not blanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 38841286
NB_VC is correct, what your doing can be accomplished with the CountA function. This counts the number of cells in a given range that have items in them, excluding blank cells.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saturation
ID: 38841290
Perfect.
0