Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

? windows 8 roaming profiles ?

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I need some help with roaming profiles on windows 8

I installed w8 on one machine and was testing it while using W7 on other machines.

we have Server 2008 as our domain controllers.

I then had some problems which caused me to delete my roaming profile from both the server and the local machine USERS folder so that it was rebuilt at the next login.

In the process I lost encryption keys, which lead me to Google search for Window 8 roaming profile issues.

I found the link below.
Is anyone actively using both W7 and W8 in an enterprise environment?
If so, did you make separate profiles for W8?
and
what did you name them?


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2748329
snippet


Incompatibility
Profile incompatibility occurs because Windows 8 introduces version information into each successfully loaded user profile. Windows 8 upgrades user profiles that were originally created in Windows 7. Windows 8 also provides a notification to other components and services that enables them to update their Windows 7 settings to Windows 8. This notification enables components and services to own the setting-migration experience. Therefore, Windows 8 is unaware of the incompatibilities that may exist when Windows 8 user profiles roam to a Windows 7 computer.


I'm amazed the MS has introduced such a major incompatibility.
it seems like this will inhibit W8 acceptance.

thanks
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 38842947
I don't allow users to roam onto dissimilar operating systems  (win xp ->winxp, vista users can only logon to vista machines, win 7 ->win7, and so forth.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 38842953
Yes, I am running win7 and win8. Microsoft's migration guidance clearly wants of this scenario and group policies and WMI filters can be used to prevent issues. Upgrading by departments also eases issues where a user may be confused by bouncing between two different OS versions,
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 400 total points
ID: 38843033
just to add to cgaliher

if you set the roaming profile location via GPO, you can have have a GPO per OS and use a WMI filter to determine which GPO is applied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 38845224
reply thanks!
what names did you choose for the Win8 profiles?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 38845621
I use wmi filtering and have the 3 different redirection profiles i.e.
WINXP -> \\servername\sharename\users\XP-%username%\
WIN7/Vista -> \\servername\sharename\users\WIN7-%username%\
Win8  -> \\servername\sharename\users\Win8-%username%\
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 38848046
thanks guys!
0