Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Resolution Issue

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
We recently created a new domain called “testusa.com”.  We are running one Windows Server 2008R2 DC which is acting as the DNS server.  Our current external mail provider has us use the address “mail.testusa.com” for our web-based email and for configuring Outlook settings.  The matching of the domain and the mail provider’s given address was unintentional.  If I use the Domain Controller’s internal IP as the primary DNS server for our workstations, they fail to navigate to the mail provider.  If I manually set the workstations to only use external DNS server’s, they correctly navigate to the email provider.  How can I have the workstation correctly use the DC as their primary DNS server, but also have them navigate to the email provider?  Any help would be great appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:zargf8ns
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 668 total points
ID: 38841388
Host A record in your internal DNS server for mail.testusa.com pointing to the correct external ip should work, if not just use a MX record.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajbarron
ID: 38841395
You can effectivly get through this in two different ways. You can add a record to your internal DNS server that resolves mail.testusa.com to the correct IP address or you can make your internal DNS forward unresolved queries to the external DNS.

To set up a forwarder:

Open DNS Manager
In the console tree, click the applicable DNS server
On the Action menu, click Properties
On the Forwarders tab, under DNS domain, click a domain name
Under Selected domain's forwarder IP address list, type the IP address of the external DNS server, and then click Add


You might need to flush the DNS cache on the clients if you want to see the results straight away using ipconfig \flushdns


Hope this helps,
Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 38841649
Thanks for the suggestions.  If I want to add a record to our internal DNS server, would it be under forward lookup zones?  My brief understanding of Host A records indicates they are for internal IP addresses.  Can I simply add a new Host A with name "mail" and the matching external IP address?

Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Frabble
Frabble earned 668 total points
ID: 38841806
A records can have any IP address you wish, so having an A record for "mail" with the external address will work. However it is better done with name server delegation.

For the domain, you select Action to be New Delegation. The name is that of the host "mail" and the name server entries are that of the external DNS servers. Any queries for mail.testusa.com to your name servers will be referred to the external ones.
It also means any changes to the external records do not involve any changes by you.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 664 total points
ID: 38841811
Forward Lookup zones can include records with both internal and external IPs, it doesn't matter.  You can just create the A record for "mail" with the extenal IP.
In this case, setting up a forwarder would not help you at all since your DNS is authoritative for the testusa.com domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 38842360
Don't make thing complicated... Just create a new A record and point to external IP. Full Stop!  

Cheers....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 38846104
I created a A record pointing to the external IP and now the mail is moving.  If I find the external IP changing, I might have to attempt a delegation.  Thanks!!
0