[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to prevent the screen saver from launching while certain software is running.

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I recently applyed a group policy that turn on the screen saver after 20 minutes of inactiviaty and requires a password to log back in.  The problem I'm having is this policy is causing problems with the laptops in the field.  They start software that charts pumping pressure and are having to jump off the truck and log in for the company men that want to see the chart.  Is there a way to prevent the screen saver from coming up it were running our chatting software?
0
Comment
Question by:SpammyChicken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 38841390
No way that I know of to prevent the screensaver from running per a certain software.   What you could do is is crate an account or have some accounts that when the log in be exempt from the screensaver. (involves GP and loopback)

I can get more into that if you like.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 38841431
I already have a OU that is exempt (I used block inheritance and then enforced everything but the screen saver policy).  I would like info on the loopback as that might be cleaner.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 750 total points
ID: 38841570
You could also use an app like this


http://www.murgee.com/auto-mouse-mover/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 38861375
Both good sugestions, thanks for your help.
0