Solved

Office License

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I took over the IT area and in the process have been trying to get all the liecensing in ONE place.  The person before me purchased and installed Office Pro 2003.   The ONLY hing I can find about this transaction is a packing list when the CD was received.  How in the world can I find out how many licenses are valid for the key that I have.

I tried going through the vendor, but since it was 2005.....no help there.

I think I am ok on licensing, but I want to be SURE.

Is there anywhere with Microsoft that I can input the key and it will tell me the license count?
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IntegrityOffice
IntegrityOffice earned 250 total points
ID: 38841436
If you can find the reseller they may still have it in their Microsoft portal. MS may still have the details it depends if the purchase was a volume licence agreement or not. Microsoft do have a licensing department that can be contacted I am sure you will find the relevant contact number on their website but you may struggle to get them to find you.

https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/Help/Contact.aspx
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38841478
Dollars to donuts that they only purchased one retail license.  Your bosses are not going to like you as you inform them of the additional licenses they need to purchase. A SOPA audit could really cost them money..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 38841510
If you put the Office disk you have in a CD drive and open My computer the mounted volume will tell you if it Vol, OEM or retail.

You will need to google the code or post back here.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 38841706
sorry wrong post
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 38841816
The CD I have is a Volume License CD for MS Office Professional Enterprise Edition 2003
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38842732
then you can go to http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/manage-my-agreements.aspx and check your licensing  

You do know your Volume Licensing Service Account... if you don't know it contact the microsoft support center https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/servicecenter/Help/Contact.aspx
0