Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using ISERROR with OR

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have a cell that can have the value "MGR" or "MANAGER" in it along with other information.
MGR and MANAGER may be at the beginning of the field or in the middle or at the end.
You might have "MGR OF LOGISTICS" or "MANAGER OF LOGISTICS" or "KITCHEN MANAGER".
If you have MGR or MANAGER, I want it to come back with "MGR".
If it is NOT MGR or MANAGER, I don't want an error, but a blank.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38841493
Try:

=IF(OR(ISNUMBER(SEARCH({"Mgr","Manager"},A1))),"MGR","")

where A1 contains original text.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38841551
Another solution (of which there is undoubtably many)

=IF(OR(COUNTIF(A1,"*MGR*"),COUNTIF(A1,"*MANAGER*")),"MGR","")
0