Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

column colors in access 2010 report

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
I need to alternate the back color of the columns in my access report.  4 columns - every other column is "some color".  I know you can do that for rows, but I can't find anything about doing it for columns.  Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ATXTHA
6 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 38841783
There is no builtin "alternate column backcolor", but you could just set the BackColor of your report columns as desired.

So for the first 4, you'd just have a transparent backcolor, then for the next 4 you'd set the backcolor, and so on.

Unless I'm missing something ...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38841796
If your column fields don't fill up the detail section (height-wise), you can add a colored box behind alternate columns. Just make the height of the box the same as the detail height and set the backcolor property of each box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATXTHA
ID: 38841827
What I forgot to mention is the columns I'm talking about come from page layout and not from having 4 text boxes in my detail.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 85
ID: 38841902
What do you mean by "page layout"?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38841999
I don't believe you could do that using the column layout.  A way you could do this though is to create a subreport and add a subreport control into your report multiple times (each with a different Master/Child link).  You could then add code in your OnFormat event to change the backcolor of alternate subreports.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 38857403
ATXTHA,

As you can see, there is no simple way to do what you are asking.

To be fair, I have never seen a request like this.
Can you explain the need for this...?

With rows, it is needed to line up all the fields for a single record.
Because the columns are vertical, there is little need to alternate the colors.

Also note that report a report "Field" can span multiple report sections, so you would need to sync this "Coloring" for all report sections...

Finally note that "records" (rows) are generated one at a time (On Detail Format)
The columns are hardcoded graphical elements that can even overlap.

So perhaps you could post an actual graphic of your report and show the "*exact, graphical* result you are seeking.

JeffCoachman
0