Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I connect from my Ipad mini to a Windows

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-10
How can I connect from my Ipad mini to a Windows share e.g. \\10.0.10.100\Pictures
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38841855
So you mean, access shared windows folders from ipad   ??.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:virtualxistance
ID: 38841912
Try an app called FileBrowser from Stratospherix or maybe some free app like to try it out.

Alternatively you could us Box / Dropbox etc to sync the files between your ipad and Windows system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 38843483
I can not use any Cloud solution.
I have video files and other stuff and want to be able to watch them on my Ipad. Those file however must reside on the Windows computer. Yes I want to access shared Windows folder from Ipad.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
waleedtaqi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38848663
Use Ignition App from appstore.
you can access all drives of your pc on your ipad and browse videos,pictures,music with high speed.You can also use GUI interface.Your ipad will work as a touch lcd monitor.
If you need that app at low price email me.
0