Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 with no domain users or computers

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hello
I have a user who wants to purchase a server for file storage and they also want Exchange.
So I am recommending SBS 2011 with Exchange.

Now here's the strange part.  they do not have any 'Pro' computers.   For example, they do not have any computers that are running WIndows 7 Pro or XP Pro or 8 Pro; they are all Home editions.

If this is the case, do I still need  User CALS for the SBS users?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 38841866
You won't be able to use all the facilities of SBS server unless you have 'pro' clients who can join the domain - without this you might a well just use another desktop machine as a file server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38842472
You DO need CALs - they are RIGHTS to access the server, regardless of how or where from.
0