[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reducing C Driver Disk space in Server 2008

Posted on 2013-01-31
11
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello Everyone,

   I have a Windows Server 2008 R2, where the C drive Space is only 24 gb. So the Disk space it becoming full very easily.

  I tried CCleaner, WI clean up clearing temp files, deleting Temporary ASP.NET files etc, but still the disk space is becoming occupied very easily.

Any other solutions?

Cwoods
0
Comment
Question by:Cwoods86
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38841862
What is the total size of the disk that the C: partition is on and is there free space in another partition on the same disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwoods86
ID: 38842056
Hi Foxpc123,

C Driver has 25 GB and yes, the G drive has around 15 GB free space left over.

Cwoods
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 38842337
You have to identify what file are generated and cause disk full "so easily". Only then we can fix the root cause.
 U can try freetreesize to identify which folder occupied to most disk space
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Cwoods86
ID: 38842361
Yes, I use Tree Size, mostly space are occupied by Windows->Winsxs around 16GB. Please see the attached screenshot.
 Free Treee Size
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38842933
Hi CWoods, I see your comment there that the C: drive is 25GB - yet looking at the treesize screenshot it shows that there is already 26.2GB in that folder.
Can you confirm the size of the C: drive - it's probably a mute point but at least we know how much free space you have left.

The winsxs folder normally cannot be emptied or deleted as this is an integral part of server 2008 and will continue to grow each time updates etc are installed on the system.

So really we need to increase the size of the C: drive - otherwise you will continue to see this issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38842948
The simplest way to do this would be to shrink an existing partition on that drive, or even better delete an existing partition which has plenty of free space.

You could use the disk manager to extend the system drive, if you can free up space by deleting another partition on that drive - however, this needs to be sequential, so for example you clear out the data on D:, delete that partition, and then extend the C: drive taking up how much free space you need.

Alternatively you could use a 3rd party product to do this - partition wizard is one example -
www.partitionwizard.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38843135
Please post a screen shot of your disk manager window
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwoods86
ID: 38849600
Hi connollyg, please see the screen shot.

Disk management
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 750 total points
ID: 38850138
I was hoping for the full page so we could see what drives you had? and what partitions were where.

So as ever Microsoft did not use the same calculations for disk space in the different applications,  and the differences shown are down to using 1000x1000 or 1024x1024 when doing the calculations its about a 7% difference thats a 1.75GB difference on 25GB.

You obviously do not have much scope for recovering space with the current set of partitions
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foxpc123 earned 750 total points
ID: 38850213
I'm assuming from the screen shot that all of these partitions are on the same drive?

Could you make enough space on the C: drive by moving things to the G: drive so that you could move the pagefile back to the C:

Then delete the P: partition for now and then expand the C: drive by that space. Then you should be able to shrink the G: drive and then again absorb this into the C: drive. Leaving enough space to create a new partition for your P: drive again for the pagefile.

If this is all too much hassle then I would simply purchase a partition tool and resize the partitions accordingly. This should be a relatively simple operation to do using the wizards built into the 3rd party tools if you're not comfortable doing this through windows disk management.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cwoods86
ID: 38853146
Thanks Guys
0