Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

listener issues

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
LSNRCTL> status
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=localhost)(PORT=1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
LSNRCTL> start
Starting /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/bin/tnslsnr: please wait...

TNS-12537: TNS:connection closed
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00507: Connection closed
   Linux Error: 29: Illegal seek
LSNRCTL> stop
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=localhost)(PORT=1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
LSNRCTL>

my host name is

[oracle@term ~]$ hostname
term.localdomain
[oracle@term ~]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38841889
Seems there is a few things that might cause this.

Many of them are discussed here:
https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=520405&start=15&tstart=0

If nothing there helps, post your /etc/hosts file and your listener.ora file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38843819
how did you create your listener?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38912470
yes
0