Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change SharePoint Site from SSL to Standard

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
We have a SharePoint website/web application that is currently setup to use SSL. We no longer want to have the site secure and wish to migrate it back to a standard site on port 80. How can we do this?
0
Comment
Question by:vertigogroup
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843393
The proper way, to ensure SharePoint knows about the change, is to remove SharePoint from the IIS site, then re-extend to it to set the new URL.

I'm assuming you are on 2010.  Make sure you have a proper backup first.  In Central Admin - choose Manage Web Applications.  Choose your Web app, and from the ribbon click the down arrow next to Delete.  Choose Remove SharePoint from IIS site.  You will not be deleting the IIS site, nor the database, but only removing SharePoint.

Now create a new Web Application.  In the box where it asks to create a new IIS site or use existing, choose your existing site.  Then set the new, non-SSL, URL and create it.

After, you can go into IIS and remove the binding for port 443.

All this is assuming you have only one Alternate Access Mapping configured, and it's for the https URL in the Default Zone.


______________________________________________________________________________
Follow me on Twitter!  @justinsmith317
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:EvoLord
EvoLord earned 1000 total points
ID: 38845532
Hi vertigogroup, Achillies is right you could remove then reextend the site. However sometimes it makes more pragmatic sense to simply reusing the existing site on port 80.

To do so, you would need to add a host header to alternate access mapping in central admin as a new public URL to the site ( I'd suggesting using the intranet zone).  Then add the same host header to bindings in iis for the site (port 80). The last step is to ensure you have DNS entry (a record for external access) of the site. That should be it.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38864073
If you go with Evo Lord's solution, it will not correct the URL in outbound email notifications from SharePoint.  If you change the URL in this way, any URL included on an outbound email will dirrect the user to http, and not https.

Is this ok in your case?
0