[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NetApp Firmware Update (Service Processor)

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
3,730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Before upgrading to ONTAP 8.1.2 we are trying to update all the firmware. According to the Upgrade Advisor Plan, it says our current Service Processor version is 2.1, and recommends we upgrade to 2.1.1. The NetApp support site gives me to options to do the update, either via the Service Processor Command Line Interface or Data ONTAP Command Line Interface.

I'm not sure which ones which, and whether we need to download it from somewhere. Is it even necessary. So far we've been doing everything via SSH. Is this update somehow different?

One other question that the Upgrade Advisor mentions: "The VLD protocol is licensed on this node and ONTAP 8.1.2 does not support VLDs. If VLDs exist on this system, SnapDrive must be upgraded to at least version 3 and the VLDs must be converted to iSCSI LUNs."

What are VLDs?
Since we only use NFS volumes, does this apply to us or can we ignore it?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38841918
VLD = Virtualized Local Disk : a pre-iSCSI storage protocol NetApp developed several years ago to satisfy the market need for IP-based storage networking solutions for key Windows NT and Windows 2000 applications. It was developed as a proprietary interim solution until an industry standard protocol with Microsoft support became available.   I doubt you have this

Ontap Command line is the SSH access you've been using, should be able to update using this method, it allows you to access your filer during upgrades when you lose connection to the filer (like HP ILO)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FilipZahradnik
FilipZahradnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 38841960
I recommend you use the ONTAP command line method (using the ssh interface you are familiar with). With this method, you can simply copy the installation zip file to the software folder in your /etc directory ( e.g. via CIFS to \\hostname\etc$\software). Then run 'software install <file name>'. SP upgrade is non-disruptive to data availability.

This method is described in the small note in the instructions ('If you do not have Web access...'). I find it easier then messing around with downloads from a web server - most of our controllers don't have direct access to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38842008
It says to run this command: software install filename.zip

Does that mean not to extract the files from filename.zip and just upload to the filer as is (zipped format)?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38842048
you don't unzip

download from now.netapp.com the appropriate firmware (.zip) for your hardware then copy it on the \\filer\C$\etc\software (using CIFS  administrative share)
 
From CLI you can do this statement:
 
software list (to view the software in /etc/software)
 
software install <firmware_file>
 
sp update (then SP reboot)
 
after sp reboots check sp status
 
sp status
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38842062
Sorry for the dumb questions, but I'm not finding a "software" directory in etc. I'm assuming it's OK to go ahead and create it?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38842066
if it's not under /etc/ then yes you can create it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38842085
If you run 'software list' in ONTAP, it will create the software directory if I'd does not exist.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38842104
How long does "sp update" usually take?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38842118
don't remember off hand but shouldn't be too long
0