Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISO for Windows Storage Server 2003

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
2,789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi there,

Where can I download the installation ISO for Windows Storage Server 2003?

It's for an HP ProLiant DL380 G5.

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 38841931
The only legitimate source of such a download is from TechNet or a similar Microsoft subscription based service
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38841948
Thanks KCTS for the info.  Could you please provide me with the URL?

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38841983
I meant not the URL of technet but rather of the downloadable ISO file.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1900 total points
ID: 38842448
Technet is not a valid source.

Windows Storage Server is an OEM product that is sold by OEMs - HP in your case.  There is no legal place to download media unless HP makes it available.  Bottom line - you need to contact HP.  If they don't have it... not sure you have any option other than to buy a used device from ebay to obtain media.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38842605
Thanks  leew :)
Chees,
Rene
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38843341
Just to clarify the above - Windows Storage Server IS available on TechNet (you need to have a valid TechNet subscription). Of course - TechNet products are licenced only for education/training and development purposes and you cannot legally use a TechNet product in a production environment.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38843348
Good to know.
Thanks for the info :)
0