Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to find out DHCP IPs that Cisco switch issued and the range

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
We have a cisco switch and I know devices are picking up IPs via DHCP from it. What cisco commands can I use to see what IPs have been given out and what the range is so I can set some static IPs on the same vlan?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38842114
show run | inc dhcp
show run | sec dhcp pool

show ip dhcp bind
show ip dhcp pool
show ip dhcp data
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38843652
I litterally need the | symbol or is that a variable?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38844234
Shift+\

Its the key above enter on most keyboards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airwrck
ID: 38845758
skyeng-ts#sh ip dhcp pool

Pool lab1 :
 Utilization mark (high/low)    : 100 / 0
 Subnet size (first/next)       : 0 / 0
 Total addresses                : 254
 Leased addresses               : 0
 Pending event                  : none
 1 subnet is currently in the pool :
 Current index        IP address range                    Leased addresses
 10.201.1.1           10.201.1.1       - 10.201.1.254      0

Pool Engr :
 Utilization mark (high/low)    : 100 / 0
 Subnet size (first/next)       : 0 / 0
 Total addresses                : 62
 Leased addresses               : 1
 Pending event                  : none
 1 subnet is currently in the pool :
 Current index        IP address range                    Leased addresses
 66.146.173.185       66.146.173.129   - 66.146.173.190    1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blackhawk77
ID: 38849254
When you have figured out what ranges you are using you can use the following command to make sure the static IPs you want to use are not given out by the server.

For one address
ip dhcp excluded-address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

For a range of addresses
ip dhcp excluded-address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX YYY.YYY.YYY.YYY
0