Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archive Database in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,
We have recently migrated from Exchange 2007 to 2010. We now want to make use of the built in Archive feature, which for us is perfect.
Seems best practice is viewed as setting up a separate database for the Archive, however we are on Standard so only have 5 available, we have three of our own plus the Public and there was one created when we setup the server called 'Mailbox 1046626995'.
The only mailbox in it is the 'Discovery Search Mailbox'.
So questions:
1. Can I use that database?
2. Can I move that mailbox to another database?
3. Can I rename that database?
0
Comment
Question by:Simon_Bryan
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lciprianionut earned 1500 total points
ID: 38841991
1) move mailbox to another DB (http://blog.chrislehr.com/2009/10/exchange-2010-what-is-arbitration.htm)
Get-Mailbox -Arbitration -Database db1 | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase db2
2) delete default DB
3) create a new DB for archiving or you can rename default one and use that one
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38842553
So your saying that you have three Mailbox Database .... 2 has users and one has Discovery Mailbox

So create a new one and have the Online\Archive Mailbox on the 5th Databases

- Rancy
0