Solved

In MS Excel, how do I convert time from hh:mm to hh.hh?

Posted on 2013-01-31
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
In MS Excel, how do I convert time from hh:mm to hh.hh?  For example, 4 hours and forty-five minutes = 4:45.  In decimal hours form it is four and three-quarters hours or 4.75.  Thus what is the equation to convert 4:45 (hh:mm) to 4.75 Hours (hh.hh)?
0
Comment
Question by:bobbat
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 500 total points
ID: 38842006
Hi, bobbat.

Just multiply the time by 24 and set the cell's format to Number with 2 places of decimal.

(Excel stores 24 hours as 1, 12 hours as .5 etc.)

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38842239
Thanks, bobbat.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 38842416
assuming a date/time value in cell A1

e.g. 2013/02/01 4:45

this formula would provide the answer 4.75

=HOUR(A1)+(MINUTE(A1)/60)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:bobbat
ID: 38844463
Thanks Paul, that work too!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38844902
Careful, for "04:44:59", it displays 4.73 whereas mine is the more accurate 4.75. (Using two places of decimals.)

On the other hand, mine assumes that the input is a Time, whereas PortletPaul's will handle Date as well.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 38845912
good point Redmond

how about this?

=TIME(HOUR(A1),MINUTE(A1),SECOND(A1))*24

works for time and date/time
format to desired decimal precision
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38845938
Best of all worlds, PortletPaul!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbat
ID: 38845952
Thanks guys!
0