Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble connecting Apple Time Capsule to existing wireless network

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
Hi All,

Having issues connecting my apple time capsule to my existing wireless network.

I have gone through the airport utility to try and configure it and enter in all the existing wifi details, however, it says it can't extend the network and then just continually blinks amber.

Are there any tricks to get this working?/

Thanks

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joestramandinoli
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:espn21
espn21 earned 750 total points
ID: 38842003
The Time capsule has to be your main wireless router on the network in order for it to work. you cannot use it and an extender on the network. Setup your time capsule as your primary router and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 38845787
Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

So create a network and extend a wireless network are the same thing?

I thought you were able to connect these to an existing wireless network so you can back them up over the air.

I have some NAT'ing on my current modem so I didn't really want to replace it with the time capsule.

Thanks

Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 38847689
Then you need to plug your Mac directly into the time capsule or the wifi it provides.

Tucker
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38870653
i take it you have already tried restarting / resetting the devices. as far as I know time capsule should connect to a wireless network without any issue. we had a client ring us with same problem and a restart of the main router with wireless fixed the issue. but sometimes you have to reset the capsule to get it working
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 750 total points
ID: 38906355
Connect your Time Capsule to the existing network by connecting an ethernet cable from a LAN port of your existing router to the WAN port of the TimeCapsule. Then use the Airport Utility to set the Time Capsule to Bridge Mode. Give the TC an IP address in the same subnet as your other router, but outside the range used by DHCP.

For instance, if your existing network is using a Linksys router which defaults to 192.168.1.1 and uses 192.168.1.100 - 192.68.1.150 for DHCP, give the TC a LAN IP address of 192.168.1.2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 39338069
Thanks for the comments everyone.

I ended up just connecting the TC to my current modem and my Mac's can see it that way.

Thanks

Joe
0