Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Power Shell script delete content issue

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
As a result of trying to do 15 things at once and not paying closer attention to my cmd line syntax, I made a little booboo.

Goal: To delete all of my messages in my Deleted Items on the 2010 Exchange server using Exchange Power Shell (PS). That's it! No more, no less.

Syntax used:  Search-Mailbox -Identity "Peter Mitchell" -TargetFolder "\DeletedItems" -LogLevel Full -DeleteContent
TargetMailbox: ITSupport

Issue: Being used to syntax in Exchange 2007, I had what I thought was the correct syntax for 2010. However as a result of assumption and not paying close, undivided attention I did not.

Result: My entire Inbox/subfolders and calendar wiped out clean. Not my intention for that to happen as the intention was to ONLY delete the items from my Deleted Items folder.
From there, and as I inadvertently instructed the PS to do, it moved all of my Inbox/subfolders to the ITSupport mailbox and created a new folder called "\DeletedItems" (which I know have learned I inadvertently instructed it to do!). The full path was actually "\DeletedItems\Peter Mitchell-1/31/2013 5:51:16 PM\Primary Mailbox\[Calendar, Contacts,Deleted Items,Drafts,Inbox,Recoverable Items,Sent ITems,Suggested Contacts,SyncIssues,Tasks]  (listed in folder tree under Primary Mailbox)

Magic question is....where did I go so wrong? (aside from excessively multi-tasking!)?  And what is the correct Exchange PS cmd line syntax to just delete messages from a given folder in a given mailbox?

Any help would be greatly appreciated for this valuable lesson learned!
0
Comment
Question by:goodwill1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:coraxal
coraxal earned 750 total points
ID: 38842046
The cmdlet you're looking for is:  Export-Mailbox with the "-IncludeFolder" parameter
Export-Mailbox -Identity "Mailbox Name" -IncludeFolder "\Deleted Items" -DeleteContent

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 750 total points
ID: 38842509
The mistake that you did was "you did not specify any folders from which emails must be deleted and hence all emails were deleted"

With search-mailbox command you can only delete emails from entire mailbox.

You need to use Export-mailbox to delete items from specific folders.

Export-Mailbox "Peter Mitchell" -TargetMailbox "ITSupport" -TargetFolder "Mitchell" -IncludeFolders "\DeletedItems" -DeleteContent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodwill1
ID: 39355063
Thank you!
0