?
Solved

Setup RDS on 2008 R2 question

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi,

I have setup and prepared a terminal service server.  I purchased 2008 R2 OEM and 5 User CAL for MS Server 2008.  I have installed OS and RDS roles and the two role service: Remote Desktop Session Host and Remote Desktop Licensing.  I have activated the Licensing server but could not install teh 5 user CAL license to it.  I am not sure if the 5 User CAL is the correct license as I errors stating that information is invalid?

I can RDP to the server from a client machine and all seems fine.  However, when I check for the RD Licensing Manager from the server, I see that there are "Temporary TS or RDS Per Device CALs" that was issued.  Further queries on google shows that these "temp" CALs are good for 90 days only?

Am I missing something?  Please advise


gt1r
0
Comment
Question by:gt1rice
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38842881
I'm afraid you are - you also require RSD CALs which can be either per user or per device.

Per user aren't tracked for usage (currently) and per device only really make sense if you have, say, 5 PCs that for example two shifts use as then they can share the 5 RDS CALs

Also if you're planning on putting MS Office on - be careful as there have been specific licenses required in the past (that one I'd recommend Googling as it can be a bit of a minefield).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gt1rice
ID: 38844252
What about the 5 User CAL for MS Server 2008 that I purchased?  Is this different and do I need it?

This is the license that I was trying to install but keep getting error messages stating that licenses is not valid/recognized.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845066
Yes. CALs and RD CALs are different an both required.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845606
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0