Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Root to Android

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
How to root to Android and change some apps's behavior to move the apps from phone memory to my sd card ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn555444
ID: 38842177
Are you asking how to root your Android?
First, is it a phone or a tablet?
Second, what's the model and make of said device?
Third, make sure you are aware of the risks of rooting

What is your ultimate goal? What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Molnar István
Molnar István earned 1000 total points
ID: 38844396
i found an app that can move your apps to the sd card to make some free space:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=mobi.infolife.app2sd&feature=search_result#?t=W251bGwsMSwxLDEsIm1vYmkuaW5mb2xpZmUuYXBwMnNkIl0.

most of the apps need root access, so i suppose therefore you would like to root your phone
here is a tutorial:
http://www.howtogeek.com/115297/how-to-root-your-android-why-you-might-want-to/

hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38847757
Seem like if the apps don't allow moving to SD card, the apps can't do that.

After rooting to Android, any idea how to enable the option of moving the apps to SD card ?


My phone is Samsung GT-S6102
Tks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
waleedtaqi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38848679
Root your phone.
install blackmart from any site "search on google for blackmart"
Open blackmart and search for apps2sd.
Move your apps to sd using apps2sd.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38866470
tks
0