Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how linked tow network  by Cisco Catalyst 2960

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-09
Cisco Catalyst 2960 ihave new swich Cisco Catalyst 2960  how to set configuration

when write sh run
           ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Switch>sh  version74: %DIAL
*Jan 31 
Cisco IOS Software, C2960 Software (C2960-LANLITEK9-M), Version 12.2(50)SE4, RELctly c
  power          Switch Power14:05:02.514: %LINEPROTO-5-UP
  queue       
EASE SOFTWARE (fc1)tsular0,changed 
*J
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupportonfigurationd state to res state to upn 31 11:31:19
Copyright (c) 1986-2010 by Cisco Systems, Inc.WN: Line
etot
*Jan 31 16:26:01.210: %DIAL
  re
Compiled Fri 26-Mar-10 09:14 by prod_rel_team:31:20.623: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDO
 cha
  rmon    
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x01200000290
  sessions       Information about Telnet conn

ROM: Bootstrap program is C2960 boot loa   
              
                   
r
  vlan           VTP VL
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you informationellular0, changed state to up Di1 Line pr
  vtp           
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
% Type "show ?" for a list of subcommandsfile Di1tate to down i -
*Jan
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.nable    Create a temporary Access-List entryterface Cellular0,chang

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:nged state to upn 31 
  connect          Open a terminal connectionTO-5-UPDOWN
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.htmlncryption related commands.an 31 14:10:58.994: %LINEPR

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to602: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Cellular0,
  disconnect       Disconnec
export@cisco.com.          
      

1 Virtual Ethernet interfaceck the terminaln 31 16:32:05
24 FastEthernet interfacesogin            Log in as 
Base ethernet MAC Address       : C0:62:6B:0F:B1:00
Motherboard assembly number     : 73-12784-04
Power supply part number        : 341-0266-03
Motherboard serial number       : FOC15013E55
Power supply serial number      : DCA1450H0CZ
Model revision number           : D0
Motherboard revision number     : A0
Model number                    : WS-C2960-24PC-S
System serial number            : FOC1502W0EA
Top Assembly Part Number        : 800-33168-01
Top Assembly Revision Number    : B0
Version ID                      : V04
CLEI Code Number                : COMK400DRB
Hardware Board Revision Number  : 0x02


Switch Ports Model              SW Version            SW Image
------ ----- -----              ----------            ----------
*    1 26    WS-C2960-24PC-S    12.2(50)SE4           C2960-LANLITEK9-M


Configuration register is 0xF

Switch>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mahmuod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 999 total points
ID: 38842125
I don't think you can do this with lanlite, but you would need to change the sdm preference to lanbase-routing. from there you can do static routing to make this work.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bfason
bfason earned 501 total points
ID: 38842202
the 2960 doesn't support routing. Are you using a wireless router for your bridge? If so it may be able to handle the routing between subnets.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 999 total points
ID: 38842299
The 2960 CAN perform routing.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/swipstatrout.html

It is limited to static routing, and I believe only 8 interfaces can be defined with up to 16 static routes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmuod
ID: 38844080
thank you everybody
ok how to use this tow port in right  
and why cisco put this port
0