Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack Install Procedure

Posted on 2013-01-31
11
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
I have a 2008 R2 SQL Server that I have acquired that is currently in RTM release. There have been some performance errors in the log that appear to be resolved in Service Packs And update Roll ups. I plan on increasing the memory in the server and installing service pack 2 and release 4.

Some questions and concerns I have:

Can I just download the service pack 2 update and rollup 4, or would I need to install prior updates first and do it one at a time?

I plan on performing a full backup of the database prior to the upgrade, Is there anything else that I should be backing up so incase of a worst case scenario such a d server crash and I need to rebuild it, what I would need to have to be in the previous state.

I have several developer pcs that have SQL management studio installed on their workstations, do these need to be upgraded as well to correspond to the upgraded SQL version?

In case that something breaks or doesn't work correctly, is it easy to revert back to to the rtm release, meaning is I just a matter of going into programs and uninstalling the updates?

Any other precautions that should be taken or considered?

Any resources you can provide to assist with all the above questions and concerns are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38842203
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38842479
Do you have an option to build a test server?
Updates should be applied in a timely manner security/critical service packs.
Do you have WSUS in the environment that has he updates. Usually, outdated updates are expired or superseded.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 38843451
Unfortunately I do not. We only have the one server.
I understand updates should be applied timely, however I have acquired this environment  without updates - I do not have WSUS, and I would be downloading Service Pack 2, installing, rebooting, then installing and rebooting Cumulative Update 4 - in case this causes an issue, is it simple to roll-back to the previous version by just uninstalling CU4 and SP2?

Do I have to install the identical SP and updates on each of the workstations that is using management studio to connect to the SQL server, or is this not necessary?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 38843470
You might want to use he windows update mechanism to see which updates the system detects and then decide which to apply. You could then allow the update services download the packages which you can then choose when to install.
What about the OS updates, have they also not been installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 38843634
The last updates for this server were installed back in 2010. The only Important SQL server update is a Security Update through Windows Updates - SP1 is listed as an optional update.

What is the issue with just installing SP2 as stand alone and CU4 as stand alone? Would I not be able to uninstall after performing it this way?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 38843679
After further research, my error that I am experiencing appears to be resolved in Service Pack 1 - so should I only apply SP1 at this point, to resolve the error I am experiencing, which is: There is insufficient system memory in resource pool 'internal' to run this query

So would it be better to at this point only install SP1, and hold off on SP2 and any other cumulative updates? I would also assume it would be faster/easier to roll back to RTM from SP1, than from SP2 CU4?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38843709
The uninstall is a risk that ...

Do you have a workstation where you can install sql and test?

The most current sp for is sp3 with cu4 http://www.sqlteam.com/article/sql-server-versions
You can get sp3 and then update the rest.

The last being in 2010 suggests the system has not checked in or windows updates are disabled.
You have to consider updating both the OS and the SQL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 38843789
You are providing me with outdated and incomplete information, I do not have SQL Server 2008....I have SQL Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38844511
Another version information
http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.com/

Installing SP2 should be fine. Make sure you have backups of the system and user databases.
Make sure you have reserved down time since when the update occurs access to the database might not exist.(stopped) for an extended period of time. I'd suggest plan on a couple of hours.

If you can use a workstation or setup a VM (virtualbox, VMWARE player) for purposes of testing.
You could go in stages i.e. sp1, then sp2.  In total downtime will be longer, but it might take up to an hour for SP1 to be applied. and then a week/month later you can apply sp2 that will take about another hour and a half.
look also at updating the windows OS since there have been many security and critical updates released in the interim.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38849647
While I see no problem with you installing Service Pack 1 or Service Pack 2, I am no entirely convinced it is going to magically resolve your problem.  If you would like to tell us what is the exact error message and some details about your configurations, such as total memory on the server and max memory allocated for SQL Server we may be able to help you solve your problem, rather than you go searching for the elusive fix in the Service Packs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 38913584
Used windows update to install SP1, and it appears to have resolved my issues. Thanks.
0