Solved

Connect to Oracle Database Using C# Without Installing Oracle on the Computer

Posted on 2013-01-31
11
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Hello friends,

I would like to connect to an Oracle database sitting on a server, and I really do not want to install Oracle XE in my computer, since I don't need the Oracle DB in my computer anyway.  I just need to connect from my C# code.  I downloaded this from Oracle and put it in my C: drive:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/winx64soft-089540.html

I'm not sure what to do next after this.  I'm pretty slick with using SQL Server with C#, but I haven't done this for an Oracle database before.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

Jazon
0
Comment
Question by:piratepatrol
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 167 total points
ID: 38842151
You'll need one of the following,either Oracle thin client from downloads.oracle.com or built in msdora driver from microsoft
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38842152
depending on Your vs installation You may already have the later and some sort of ado.net
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:piratepatrol
ID: 38842160
Hi oleggold,

How do I find out if I already have the prerequisites?

Thanks,

Jazon
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul_Gade
Rahul_Gade earned 166 total points
ID: 38842543
Oracle Instant client should solve your problem, you don't need any installation, you can just extract these libraries. See the article for more details : http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/18692/Instant-Oracle-Using-C
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38843237
download the proper version of oracle ODBC client or ODP.Net package from the oracle site mention in your post and then follow steps mention in the below site.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1626636/connecting-c-sharp-to-oracle
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:piratepatrol
ID: 38845544
Hey guys,

I downloaded the "Client Package - Basic Lite" from http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/winx64soft-089540.html

How do I get my Visual Studio to know how to access the DLLs in this client package?  I see code samples online that says I need to do this...

using System.Data.OracleClient;

or this...

using Oracle.DataAccess.Client;

but my Visual Studio doesn't even know what OracleClient or Oracle is?  

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:piratepatrol
ID: 38853343
Help.  :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38854102
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:piratepatrol
ID: 38869959
Hi praveencpk,

It seems that the above requires that I install ODC.NET on my computer.  I was really hoping not to have to install anything.  :(  Isn't there an approach where I just refer Visual Studio to a folder with all the Oracle DLLs instead of actually installing ODC.NET?

Thanks again.


Jazon
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 167 total points
ID: 38876031
it will only install the required .dll files in your computer like oracle.dataaccess which will be used for oracle connection.

Or

you can copy these .dll files and point it to your application but i'm not sure how efficient it is.

You can also go thouruugh this oracle doc on configuring ODP.net

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/issue-archive/2008/08-nov/o68odpnet-101744.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:piratepatrol
ID: 38889872
Thank you, guys.
0