[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Safari vs. FireFox

Posted on 2013-01-31
13
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We have a page that works in FireFox but NOT in Safari.

http://aquascapegetyourfeetwet.com/play_vid_onlyjs.htm

In FireFox it plays; in Safari I just get a black box.

Why does it not work in Safari?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nickinthooz
ID: 38842180
Safari needs quicktime to play html5 video's.  Install the latest version of quicktime and try it again.  zencdn uses html5.

If that doesn't help.  Check your .htaccess and MIME types.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 600 total points
ID: 38842190
replace :
	var myVideo = document.getElementById("video1");
	ac = "";

Open in new window

by :
	var myVideo
                var ac = "";
        window.onload = function() {
               myVideo  = document.getElementById("video1");
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38842223
To leakim971

Did that. Still the same.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38842229
To nickinthooz

We have no control over what the end user has configured. We just want this to PLAY, regardless of the browser.

I am testing on an iPad, I have NO IDEA how to equip iPad with Quick Time be it doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38842277
To leakim971

Did that. Still the same.

I don't see any change in the page
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38842322
OK, I see you add the code now, work for me now, check attachment
Clipboard02.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38842324
To leakim971

OK, here'e the source for the upper part:

<!doctype html>
<html  lang="en">
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8">
<meta content="IE=edge,chrome=1" />

<title>Play Video</title>
<link href="http://vjs.zencdn.net/c/video-js.css" rel="stylesheet">
<script src="http://vjs.zencdn.net/c/video.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
      var myVideo
        var ac = "";
        window.onload = function() {
               myVideo  = document.getElementById("video1");
        }
      function do_init() {
            document.getElementById("scode").disabled=true;
            document.getElementById("subgo").disabled=true;
            window.setTimeout("see_if_done()", 1000);
      }      
      function see_if_done() {
            var myVideo = document.getElementById("video1");
                  if (myVideo.ended) {
                        code = "THE CODE";
                        document.getElementById("scode").disabled=false;
                        document.getElementById("subgo").disabled=false;
                        alert("Enter your code of " + code + " now and click Go.");
                        
                  } else {
                        window.setTimeout("see_if_done()", 1000);
                  }
            return true;
      }
      function chk_vals() {
            if (ac != "p") {
                  if (document.fr.scode.value == "") {
                        alert("Please enter your code.");
                        return false;
                  }
                  return true;            
            } else {
                  return false;
            }      
      }
function vid_play_pause() {
      var myVideo = document.getElementById("video1");
  if (myVideo.paused) {
    myVideo.play();
  } else {
    myVideo.pause();
  }
  return true;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38842342
To To leakim971

Doesn't work on iPad.

I'll ask my partner to try on Safari on a computer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38842355
I'm on PC, I got the problem on Chrome but now it work once you add the window.onload = function() {} block
Don't forget to clear the browser cache
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 300 total points
ID: 38842619
For me it doesn't even work in IE9 on Windows Vista, but works in Firefox.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 38842640
We just want this to PLAY, regardless of the browser.

Since nothing ever plays without a player, that is just not your choice.  In theory, some browser will play HTML5 videos but as shown in one of your previous questions, you have to add adequate detail to make that happen.  You can't just put something up and think it will automagically play.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mcnute
mcnute earned 300 total points
ID: 38843797
your video work on my safari on mac osx Lion. Although it takes a little longer than in chrome to start.

video js may be your choice. It overcomes all html5 video differences through browsers. For older IE versions there is a flash player fallback integrated.

To make your video play in all browsers you'll need them converted in at least three formats:
flv, ogg and mp4 for safari.

Your mp4 files must have the mov atom meta data file in the beginning of the file, otherwise the browser will first download the whole video and then actually play the video.
More about that here:
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/video/articles/mp4_movie_atom.html
http://drupal.org/node/1565532
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38856411
The problem is NOT solved. Points awarded based on effort.

We used a custom developed solution in Jquery.
0