Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to clone C:\ drive (OS drive) on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Hi there,

We got a Win7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit.  I suspect that OS drive (only one C:\) might be damaged because sometimes the machine rebooted itself.  Ran diagnostic utility at BIOS.  The errors pointed to hard drive or graphics card.  Now the graphics card has been replaced.

I wonder if Win 7 provides a way to dump out the whole disk image and can restore back to another new hard drive later.  (I would like to replace the hard drive but don't want to reinstall all the software.)  Or I have to use some kind of software to clone  the C drive.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:asugri
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:WGTech-J
WGTech-J earned 80 total points
ID: 38842289
If you can still boot to it and have the extra space you can do a full backup and then restore to the new harddrive.  Otherwise yes clone it.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842418
Depending on the drive or the one you are planing to replace it with, hard drive vendors have software within their support downloads that will clone the data from one drive to the next including helping adjusting/resizing the partition.
Easyus-todo backup is also an option.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 920 total points
ID: 38843680
If you clone a failing hard drive, you will have issues with the new hard drive. You have critical files on corrupted parts of the hard drive which is why it reboots, can't properly read the files, and cloning the drive will copy the files as it is read. Cloning the drive will not fix the corruption. You could possibly fix the drive / partition with a full format meaning that the hard drive itself may not be bad but the areas with corruption may have lost their magnetic state. Also, depending on the drive and how many "spare sectors" it has, a full format can detect the bad sectors and reroute them to a spare sector making it work like it had no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asugri
ID: 38920367
Thanks a lot for the opinions.

Used Easyus-todo to clone the drive.  Also replaced the video card.  The computer is working OK and auto-reboot seems to go away.  It is hard to say which trick resolved the problem.

Thanks again.
0