Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

independent / dependent variable ?

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi!

I am trying to figure out what the glucose level for a person would be after 6 hours based on the below listed data:

Time                Glucose ml/Liter
0.5                               180
1.0                               195
1.5                               230
2.0                               245
2.5                               235
3.0                               225
4.0                               200
6.0                               ???

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 38842276
In this case time is independent variable and gluecose the dependent
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 800 total points
ID: 38842282
180 would be a good guess.
There is math for a better guess but everything requires some assumptions.
Lacking other information, I would try fitting a quadratic curve to the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 38842291
aburr,

yes.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 1200 total points
ID: 38842318
Here are two possibilities (and there are many more unless you are a doctor/nurse/PA):

(6.0, 180) as aburr suggested

Continuing Linear Downslope
0