?
Solved

Is there an easy way to add a file to multiple SharePoint folders at the same time?

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have about 130 folders in a SharePoint library that I would like to add the same file to. I tried opening up the library in explorer, but the folders do not appear.

Is there any type of code or macro that can be run or something else I'm not aware of that would save me from uploading the file 130+ times?


Thanks,
Dom
0
Comment
Question by:Dominator1025
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38842836
There's Powershell script, but you'd have to modify it a little to meet your exact requirements - unless you replicated teh folder structure locally and uploaded it all.

http://spfileupload.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BobHavertyComh
BobHavertyComh earned 750 total points
ID: 38844236
You can easily create a feature that when installed, and activated, will upload a document to a specified library for every site or site collection, depending upon the scope you choose. So for example, you could upload a doc to every site that has a doc library called "Shared Documents", or whatever other name they are, pretty easily via creating a feature. The problem is deploying it to already existing folders within the library or libraries you wish to deploy to. There really doesn't seem to be an actual url for these folders, only the doc library itself, which seems to mean that these folders are actually just creations from the database rather than real folders, whereas libraries do have real url's. So in tyhe url attribute, you would normally enter in "Shared Documents" or the library name you want, but for a folder with the library, I don't think that "Shared Documents/myfolderwithinthelibrary" would work. So it's hard to fill in the url attribute for deploying this file that the feature contains when there doesn't seem to be an actual url. Also, all of the folders would have to have the same name throughout the doc libraries, and be in the same spot relative to it's containing doc library.

It might actually require some semi involved scripting to identify all of these folders and their names to deploy to. That's beyond my knowledge at this time. wish i could be of more help, but hope I helped explain some things.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dominator1025
ID: 38877268
Did not really use anything here, but I appreciate the effort.
0