Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increasing IP addresses in a domain

Posted on 2013-01-31
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have a small domain that supports approx 100 users in 7 buildings. We are running a Citrix virtual environment, I run on a private network address of 192.168.100.xxx SM 255.255.255.0 I am out of IP addresses and would like to increase by changing the mask to 255.255.254 that should give me plenty of room for growth. My GW is 192.168.100.254.  I would like to use IP addresses 192.168.100.xxx and 192.168.101.xxx. Can I modify current scope or just create a new one and is there anything to watch for?  We have a 24/7 operation in fire and rescue so downtime needs to be minimal. We do have a firewall Cisco 5510 that we set behind. Thanks in advance for advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Redoct59
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842386
You to should be able to change the gateway mask without interuption. You will also need to change the subnet mask on all devices in the subnet to work properly. The firewall may need to have routes acl, and nat adjusted to allow the additional ips through.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842483
First off, I think you meant 255.255.254.0 not 255.255.255.254.....

Second, make sure to change all your devices with static IPs and like rauenpc said, make sure to adjust your NAT and firewall settings.

After that, modify your DHCP scope as you suggested and you should be good.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gaurav_mcp
ID: 38842487
you have only 100 user what is problem you r facing acc you 253 ip on same network.i don't you will have problem
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38842586
My thoughts also ? You should have 253 ip's available as you are ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redoct59
ID: 38843923
Oops yes, lef a 0 off there on the SM. So rauenpc/agonza07, you say i should make the modifications (change mask) to all the static devices and firewall prior to modifying DHCP. Do you see a problem leaving the gateway at 192.168.100.254??? I know it's not best practice, but one less thing to configure?  Thanks for your posts!

We have several mobil devices and access point that require IPs and we are right at the brink of running out. I want to add now so i don't run into denials.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38844319
You can leave the gateway address as is. There isnt actually a best practice related to gateway address within a subnet, but since most people assume the gateway ends with a .1 or .254 it can cause confusion when the fateway is. 43 or something odd.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38844322
Fateway.... gateway. Darn smart phones.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38844614
The other thing you can do is assign a secondary IP address to your gateway. That way you still have the old gateway address running at the same time as the new one.
0