?
Solved

HardDisk Error

Posted on 2013-01-31
10
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I have harddisk error indicating by Smart.  Can the drive be used?
I can format it and copy a file on it.  But should I trust that it will die anytime.
Or is there any software can fix the disk or mask out the bad part and have the rest of the disk functions properly?  
I am using Windows 7 and 8
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 38842389
It depends on the specific SMART error, but the general rule of thumb is that a drive failing SMART is going to die and should only be used long enough to copy the data from it.

I don't believe that you can reset the error state.

Yes, you should trust that it will die anytime.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38842396
I'm not posting for points, i just want to second CompProbSolv.   I agree


If the drive is within it's warranty get it replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38842400
This is the info I use the DiskCheckup
HDSmart.JPG
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38842412
I would expect that Raw Read Error Rate is a pretty bad one to fail.  Is the drive under warranty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38842537
No. Very unfortunate. I only have it for 2 years.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nirdeshsingh
nirdeshsingh earned 664 total points
ID: 38842583
Go to the link below for warranty check
https://westerndigital.secure.force.com/WarrantyCheck?lang=en

And also find your hard disk by model number , link is given below
http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?lang=en


There you can download the maintenance software...
Another alternate to this is to download the free trial of Partition Magic from its website or You can use Nortan Ghost.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38842730
Just to second the above comments - I would not continue to use a drive that is failing. It will fail, generally at the most inopportune moment. Make sure your data is backed up and remove the drive. WD Green drives are energy efficient, but I don't find that they last as long as the WD Black series (which warranty for 5 years).
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38842895
you can continue to use the drive, but be aware it can die at any moment, so be sure to have a good backup.
IF you take this into consideration - this is true - even for a -now- good working drive (only there has been no warning yet)

you cannot reset the smart error - so it will keep popping up; unless you can disable the smart setting for it in the BIOS -  not all board support that; but if you find a board supporting it - disable the smart info
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38843147
Its time to backup your files and get a new one. The screenshot show clearly that your HDD walking to the light!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38843299
Thanks
0