Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD for windows 2008

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-03
I have several windows 2003 AD DC on our network but do not know if someone has extend our AD DC to support windows 2008 AD. Is there a way to tell if AD has been extended to support Windows 2008 AD?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 38842407
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:palicos
palicos earned 400 total points
ID: 38843045
Hi,, please check these lins..

How to check the schema version?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556086 

http://portal.sivarajan.com/2010/03/active-directory-schema-version.html

Moreover, I guess schema analyzer tool will be helpful to compare the schema pre and post extensions.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/20/determine-applied-schema-extensions-with-ad-ds-lds-schema-analyzer.aspx

Moreover in community already a similar thread has been discussed...

see this link also

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26448640.html

I hope it helps you.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 400 total points
ID: 38845124
Run
dsquery * “cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc=domain,dc=local” -scope base -attr objectVersion 

Open in new window

on any of your DC and compare the output version with below table

13 - Windows 2000 Server
30 - Windows Server 2003 (realease 1)
31 - Windows Server 2003 R2 (release 2)
44 - Windows Server 2008 (release 1)
47 - Windows Server 2008 R2 (release 2)
51 - Windows Server 8 Developers Preview (new server edition; now only in Developer’s preview for MSDN subscribers)
52 – Windows Server 8 Beta (publicly available)
56 - Windows Server 2012

Refer

Schema version
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/10/06/schema-version/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:violageek
violageek earned 400 total points
ID: 38845151
You can use the following powershell command on one of your DC:

Get-ADObject "cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc=YOURDOMAIN,dc=LOCAL" -properties objectversion

Depending on the objectVersion it outputs you can figure out if your schema has been extended for Server 2008 (R2) or not. To get a quick idea of what the numbers are

30 -> Windows Server 2003
31 -> Windows Server 2003 R2
44 -> Windows Server 2008
47 -> Windows Server 2008 R2

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 400 total points
ID: 38845634
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38894703
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38947744
Na
0