Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to retrieve all the email address from exchange server

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

Any can one hep me that.. how to get all user mail id from exchange sever?
I need to export into excel or word? is it possible?

Sudhakar
0
Comment
Question by:kbmsudha84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1500 total points
ID: 38842451
If you are looking for just the primary SMTP address of the users, you can use the below command to export the email addresses to a csv file.

Get-Mailbox -Resultsize unlimited -Filter {Recipienttypedetails -eq UserMailbox} | Select Name,PrimarySMTPAddress | Export-csv Users.csv

If you are looking for all email addresses to be listed, you can use the below command
Get-Mailbox -Resultsize unlimited | Select Name -expand emailaddresses | where {$_.smtpaddress} | Ft Name,SMTPAddress | export-csv Users.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38842457
Hi,

Thanks.. where should i run?  Is it in Exchange server using cmd window?

I tried in exchange server side. but its say bad command line
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38842511
Open Exchange Management Shell and copy the entire command
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38842578
You can also run with

CSVDE -F C:\User.csv ............. use filters with -L for attributes you want

- Rancy
0