Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting an IP camera to Skype

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
6,993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-16
Hi All,

I am currently attempting to get our IP camera connected to Skype (as opposed to using a traditional web cam).

However thinking that this would be a straight forward procedure has turned into a nightmare. I have tried almost every 3rd part app suggested by Google still to no avail.

If anyone has any advice on how I would get the network camera (Samsung SNZ-5200 ) to connect to Skype please let me know.

Thanks in advance.
Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842463
You're going to need a 3rd party app.

Did u try these?

http://techtips.salon.com/convert-ip-camera-virtual-webcam-2330.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842851
Or maybe this software...

http://manycam.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38845687
Hi,

I have tried many cam along with magic cam as these were also the recommendations within the link that Agonza07 suggested. Unfortunately when attempting to connect the ip camera within many cam and attempt to view all I receive is the word ' error' on the display creen. However the url to the feed and credentials ate correct and using them via a browser works fine.
0