[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Error on sending E-mail into

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have an Exchange 2003 small business server.  There is a second external somain that i need to recieve for.  The MX is set correctly on the internet, and the name space is there too.

When i send i recieve an denial message say from GMail or any other outside E-mail server saying that email was rejected by recipient due to allow to relay

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay

any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:johnanau
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38842575
You need to assign the new domain to mail accounts on your domain (literally add bill@domain.com in AD users and computer under the exchange tabs) and inyour recipient update policies.  Google add smtp domain to exchange 2003.

If this thing is configured to relay to this secondary domain, you need to set up relaying for the specific mail server. Google enable realy exchange 2003.  Should find what you need.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38842593
If the additional DOmain is pointing to you as MX have that Domain added to recipient policy in Exchange and then have it applied to users to let it work

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnanau
ID: 38842607
The MX record is good.  Mail routes.  The users all have the new domain address
Defauly policy under small business server connector has the domain listed, but still it fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnanau
ID: 38842608
Ive tried the options prescribed.  No effect.
I have a defauly policy with an address of * and
one with *newdomain.com

all users have new addresses.  Still get a relay error
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38842630
Maybe users have the new Address but till the time server doesnt know it is Authoritative to accept these message for that domain

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnanau
ID: 38842635
what does this mean Rancy?  Just wait
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38843274
Is there some doubts ? I am waiting on you

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38843747
Please read through this and follow the procedure to adding a second domain.  Also, it would really help to see either an SMTP log or a message header also:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnanau
ID: 38856427
just strated working.  No explaination other than that.  athoritative?
0