Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop CS5 changes/additions don't appear on screen until I zoom in/out

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
2,477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Good evening,
 
Over the past few weeks I've encountered a problem with Photoshop CS 5.1. Anytime I make an addition or alteration to an image (not a photo, but a digital composition) whatever I've done does not appear until I zoom in or out of the image. I have also tried waiting a few seconds to see if the program just lagged but it still doesn't appear until I zoom in or out. An example would be if I add text to a document, while I'm typing the cursor will move as I type but the text doesn't appear until I zoom. This is with solid text and of a color differing from the background.
 
I've tried increasing the memory available to the program (I have given it about 6gb), still occurs. I uninstalled and re-installed the program, problem persists.
 
I'm running Windows 7 64bit, Intel i7 1.6ghz, 8gb ram, NVIDIA GeForce GT 320M w/1gb memory.
 
Any possible solutions would be very helpful. I've resorted to using CS2 and I would love to move back to CS5.
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ThePATMAN26
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 1600 total points
ID: 38842817
It might be a cache problem with Photoshop/Bridge - even an uninstall does not necessarily delete the cached files

Show hidden files (in Win7 - Control Panel/Appearance & Personalization/Folder Options/Show hidden files)
Browse to
Users
YourName
AppData (the hidden folder)
Roaming
Adobe
Adobe
Bridge CS whatever your old version was
Cache
Delete this

Some people have reported they had cache files of anywhere from 9 to 40Gbs.

Since you have run CS2, you might look for old cache files there also. And any versions in between you may have had.

If you have trouble finding the right folder, try searching for "cache"

I have upgraded to Adobe CS6 and do not find this issue present with large cache files.

Hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 38843155
This is a hard one,
did you ask this at Adobe as well?
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/1145509?tstart=0

Sounds like lag and ghost drawing issues.
That's related to video card drivers. some suggest using one of your original drivers, some updates don't work.
How old is your NVIDIA GeForce GT 320M << with OpenGL 2.0–capable
where do you get the drivers from?
Let Nvidia decide?
http://www.geforce.com/drivers
With these tools Adobe included the order and requirements for power is so very important to balance.
The PSU is also significant to pull up all your hardware.
You should have at least 800 Watts.
Have you updated to windows 7  sp1?
http://prodesigntools.com/products/adobe-cs5-system-requirements.html

first you give me a key with having two versions,  CS2 and CS5 both on ??
CS5 would be an upgrade right?
What gets me wondering is the difference between the two.
One of the main differences between CS2 and all future versions is the "smart objects" feature.
Smart Objects are layers that contain image data from raster or vector images, such as Photoshop or Illustrator files. Smart Objects preserve an image’s source content with all its original characteristics, enabling you to perform nondestructive editing to the layer.
Are you using the correct procedures?
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WS41A5B796-6846-4e95-8459-95243441E126.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThePATMAN26
ID: 38847843
Thanks to both of you. Ultimately, WebTechGal's solution solved the problem. My GPU driver did have an update available but that didn't solve the issue. Thank you both for your time and input.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38847909
Thank you  ThePATMAN26
Very good to hear.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38848033
Glad to have helped. I'll add this to my knowledgebase for future reference.
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThePATMAN26
ID: 38849963
Sad to report, the issue persists. It worked for a short period of time (one use of the software) and has now returned. I tried clearing the cache as stated above and it doesn't seem to have corrected the issue this time. Perhaps I was mistaken and the issue persisted during my first attempt and I didn't realize it.

What seems to fix the issue is disabling the OpenGL Drawing function. I need to look into that issue and what will be necessary to turn it back on.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38850160
It could be your video card ThePATMAN26
it could be teh HDD is not up to speeds.
With newer versions especially Adobe products, everything it seems these days is 3D based and lots of useless bling stuff, the video card compatibility has now become the focus.
If your serious then I suggest you get another HDD  SSD USB if possible and move the page file and TEMP folders for saving your Adobe Projects to.
If you have both onboard may be too much
Tested video cards | Photoshop CS5
Known issues
http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/tested-video-cards-photoshop-cs5.html
http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/gpu-opengl-features-preferences-photoshop.html
Take a look through this, it is very good and shows some settings you use
I know it is for CS6 but should suite CS5 as well
Troubleshooting Photoshop CS6 GPU
http://www.studio1productions.com/Articles/PhotoShop.htm
http://helpx.adobe.com/after-effects/using/memory-storage1.html
0