Solved

exchange 2013 install on server 2012 domain controller

Posted on 2013-01-31
8
4,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
we are going to install exchange 2013 on server 2012 domain controller. We only have one server. I found some quick step as below, do I miss anything for the preparation?

1. Administration pack Install-WindowsFeature RSAT-ADDS

2. Install-WindowsFeature AS-HTTP-Activation, Desktop-Experience, NET-Framework-45-Features, RPC-over-HTTP-proxy, RSAT-Clustering, Web-Mgmt-Console, WAS-Process-Model, Web-Asp-Net45, Web-Basic-Auth, Web-Client-Auth, Web-Digest-Auth, Web-Dir-Browsing, Web-Dyn-Compression, Web-Http-Errors, Web-Http-Logging, Web-Http-Redirect, Web-Http-Tracing, Web-ISAPI-Ext, Web-ISAPI-Filter, Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console, Web-Metabase, Web-Mgmt-Console, Web-Mgmt-Service, Web-Net-Ext45, Web-Request-Monitor, Web-Server, Web-Stat-Compression, Web-Static-Content, Web-Windows-Auth, Web-WMI, Windows-Identity-Foundation

3. Microsoft Unified Communications Managed API 4.0, Core Runtime 64-bit
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?linkId=258269

4. Microsoft Office 2010 Filter Pack 64 bit http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?linkID=191548

5. Microsoft Office 2010 Filter Pack SP1 64 bit http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkId=254043

6. Add firewall port(139) rule to permit Exchange Server 2013 to access the registry

7. After installing the software components, remove the Microsoft Visual C++ Beta Redistributable via the Control Panel. This must be uninstalled before attempting to install Exchange Server 2013

8. Navigate to the Exchange Server 2013 Installation Media, Open up a Command Prompt session and type the following command followed by an ENTER.

setup /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName: "YourOrganizationName" /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q: Is this one necessary? setup /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

Also we need to pop email, is there a pop connector in exchange 2013? I know there is always pop connector for 2003 and 2008 SBS server
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38842604
> We only have one server.
So what?  I run 10 servers on one server.  And server 2012 allows you to install two copies in VMs.  

I don't think 2013 is supported on a domain controller and with the new licensing offered with 2012, I would never advise someone to try it.

1. Install 2012 Server DIRECT to the hardware
2. Add the Hyper-V role and ONLY the hyper-V role (backup too if you like, but that's it).  
3. Create two VMs - one for your DC, one for Exchange.
4. Install 2012 into BOTH VMs, configuring one to be your DC and the other as a member server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38842650
>> I don't think 2013 is supported on a domain controller ...
I will try it and let you know. Is this documented in microsoft site?

And the command I listed in my first port fine? I am not sure if I need to run this 2 commands in step 8:

setup /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName: "YourOrganizationName" /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38842657
I think it will still work just not recommended by MS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms.exch.setupreadiness.warninginstallexchangerolesondomaincontroller.aspx

Can you confirm the command line I mentioned? And is there pop3 connector for exchange 2013? thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 225 total points
ID: 38842709
There is no POP3 connector in Exchange 2013. There has NEVER been an POP3 connector included with Exchange, all POP3 connectors are part of the SBS product line. Awful things - any reason you cannot use direct SMTP delivery? I find there are almost no genuine reasons for using POP.

You don't have to run any command line options - those are only required in multiple domain forests. The GUI will do everything for you.

Although personally I would fall back to Exchange 2010 on Windows 2008 R2 - Exchange 2013 was badly rushed and is incomplete in the opinion of many people (including myself).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38842812
thanks Simon! >>You don't have to run any command line options .....
do you mean the 2 lines here?

setup /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName: "YourOrganizationName" /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38842827
Why are you insisting on doing something that puts your network at risk?  You don't need any more licenses - you just need to do this properly with virtualization.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 225 total points
ID: 38842848
Installing Exchange on a DC is supported (still - I thought I heard from an MS person that with 2013 it was no longer supported at all).  However, there are many problems with it.
Configuring Exchange 2013 for Active Directory split permissions isn’t supported.

• The Exchange Trusted Subsystem universal security group (USG) is added to the Domain Admins group when Exchange is installed on a domain controller. When this occurs, all Exchange servers in the domain are granted domain administrator rights in that domain.

• Exchange Server and Active Directory are both resource-intensive applications. There are performance implications to be considered when both are running on the same computer.

• You must make that the domain controller Exchange 2013 is installed on is a global catalog server.

• Exchange services may not start correctly when the domain controller is also a global catalog server.

• System shutdown will take considerably longer if Exchange services aren’t stopped before shutting down or restarting the server.

• Demoting a domain controller to a member server isn’t supported.

• Running Exchange 2013 on a clustered node that is also an Active Directory domain controller isn’t supported.

(above quoted from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms.exch.setupreadiness.warninginstallexchangerolesondomaincontroller.aspx)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Shibu Kuttan
ID: 38844851
The below guide explain about the details of Exchange2013 Installation,
Please follow.

http://judeperera.wordpress.com/2012/07/19/step-by-step-guide-for-installing-exchange-server-2013-preview/
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now