Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certified Associate in Project Management from PMI -book suggestion

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hello dear friends,
I want a good book preferably an electronic book that I can be able to buy online and read it while at work on my computer. I will also prefer Sybex Study Guide because they seem to be good and I also passed three exams using them but even the others you can suggest.

The book should be the one that will help me write the CAPM-Certified Associate in Project Management from PMI.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bidden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38845719
http://www.pmac-ampc.ca/Cert.APM
http://marketplace.pmi.org/Pages/ProductDetail.aspx?GMProduct=00101388701

You have the 23 hours of classroom training or the 1,500 hours of professional
experience on a project team?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 750 total points
ID: 38845943
The following two books may be of interest to you. Both are available in Kindle
Note that the second is written by PMI
-
The Fast Forward MBA in Project Management by Eric Verzuh (Dec 6, 2011)
paperback and Kindle


A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge: (Pmbok Guide,4e) by Project Management Institute (Jan 1, 2009)
paperback and Kindle
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bidden
ID: 38850016
@ve3ofa
I am planning to get 23hrs of training in March.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bidden
ID: 38850019
Thanks
0