Solved

Access 2010 report - fold marker in absolute position

Posted on 2013-01-31
18
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have an access 2010 report - an invoice.  The job description text field CAN GROW - so anything from 1 line to around 6 lines.  I want to have a little fold marker on the left side of the page underneath this job desc.  I currently use a label with "----".  This works well as long as the desc is just one line, but of course it moves down the paper when the desc grows.

Any ideas how to include a little fold marker in a fixed position on the paper?
0
Comment
Question by:MonkeyPie
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38842982
Can't you move the marker so that it is alongside the description, not underneath?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonkeyPie
ID: 38843019
No.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38843040
Then place the line so that it runs through/ across  the textbox  (increase the size of the textbox if required) rather than below it.  It will then stay in the same place even if the textbox exapands.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 38843053
You could try moving it AFTER the relevant Format event. Just determine the position you need it to be in , and then use code like this:

Me.YourLabel.Top = 1000
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38843320
I'm sure there is an easier way to get a full size 8 1/2" x 11"  jpg from a report, but I cannot think of it at the moment.

Create a report that has nothing on it but your fold lines.  Print the report and scan it as a jpg file.  Then open your report and set the Picture property to this .jpg file.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38843324
An alternative to that would be to use a very narrow subreport which contains you fold lines.  You would need to create a Report holder, that holds this subreport and what was your main report would now also be a subreport in the "holder".

Set your margins very narrow.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38843749
Can you post a screenshot of what you have?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38843827
Here is a really simple sample of the use of the subform idea.
PageFolds.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonkeyPie
ID: 38845976
I want to go with LSM Consulting's solution to use me.FoldMark.Top=1000.  It is the most simple and straightforward.

You say "You could try moving it AFTER the relevant Format event. "  Not sure what you mean by "IT" and where to put it though.  Both the offending DESC field and the fold mark are in the report header, so I tried putting me.FoldMark.top=1000 in reportHeader_Format but that didn't work.

Where should I put the code?

Thanks you for your help - this is at least the 2nd time you have solved one of my problems!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38846008
Take a look at the subform idea.  It is very simple to implement.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 38846562
"It" is the label control.

but that didn't work.
What didn't work? Did it not move, or was there an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonkeyPie
ID: 38847653
I kept the label control where it was - in the report header, and in the report header format event I had code: me.FoldMark.Top=6600 (approx 10cm) as you suggested.

The foldmark appear under the desc.  So on the single line desc it was in the correct place, but in the 4 line desc it had moved down. So, where should I move the foldmar label control, and where should I put the code?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38847929
Have you looked at my subreport example?  This is straight forward, no code, just copy the main and subforms into your app and change the source object for the center subreport to the name of your report (you may have to adjust the widths of the subreports, but not much.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38848107
Takes a few seconds to do this...
Capture17.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonkeyPie
ID: 38848384
Hi Peter57r.  I have looked at your image - you say 'on the insert tab, the galleries include items that ...".  I see the fold line is exactly what I want, but in Access 2010 where are these?  I do not have an INSERT tab.  

Just one other complication - this app is in 64 bit Office and so Active X controls are not available to me.  (I am doing this system to a very exact user specification, and 64 bit is what they want.)  So let's hope this item you are suggesting is not an Active X control.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonkeyPie
ID: 38848388
More for Peter57r ...  I have another computer with Access 2003 on it.  I've just looked now, and still can't see how you did that dotted fold line.  Can you tell me exactly what sort of control you used and how?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 38848427
All I have done is draw a line across the report where I want it.  As long as it goes through the expanding textbox it will not move.

The line is on the report controls on the ribbon.(edited)

See example attached.
Database35.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MonkeyPie
ID: 38849444
Thanks Peter57R.  I fiddled a little with the desc text box.  By making it deeper than one 1 line, and setting Can Shrink to YES I was able to set the fold mark beside the desc text box, and your solution worked.
0