[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

resize virtual disk

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a vmware virtual machine. Guest OS is windows 2003R2. Virtual machine have one virtual disk, which is partitioned in two logical disks inside, one with the size of 8GB and holds the OS and one with the size of 20GB and holds data.
Because I am low on disk space on OS drive I need to resize it.
The problem is that the disk is one with two logical disk inside and i cannot extend the first partition.
VMWare esxi versions are 4.1U1.
Any idea how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38842798
Create a second virtual disk, move the contents of the second partition to the new VD and you will now have space on the firt VD to expand it.

In a VM environment NEVER vreate a VD with multiple partitions, there is absolutely no point to it at all.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38842799
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38842818
Excellant article by hanccocka on the process to do the resize of your partition but i stress the fact...

Dont have multiple partitions on Virtual Disks. No point, No need and will always come back to cause you a problem some day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38842878
the problem is that the installation of the some programs are on drive D. It will not work if I just copy/paste the data from D to some other disk.
VMware vCenter Converter is installed on my Vcenter and when I click on host I have an option Import. From there I can start the wizard. But it does not give me the options to resize just a partition, only the whole disk.
Anyone that done this with Gparted?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 668 total points
ID: 38842927
Another way you may get round this issue is to clone the virtual disk so you have 2 identical disks...  On disk one delete the 2nd partition (D:); on disk two delete the 1st partition (C:)...

You can then extend C: on disk one and you will have a 'waste' of 8gb on disk two (I would suggest andother patition and put you pagefile there)

I would do this by attaching these virtual disks to another VM as its easier to do - especially a 2008 box!

This would mean there is no way you will break programs that are installed...
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 664 total points
ID: 38842973
You create the new VD, create a drive on it in windows as e: or f: or g:....., it matters not, Copy the D: drive contents to this new drive, VALIDATE, delete the d: drive and the using disk manager change the drive letter of the Newly created drive back to D:

Now you have two seperate drives c: and D: just like before.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38843020
Normally, you would use the option Convert Machine option and follow the wizard.

Yes, we used converter many times.

see this EE Question I answered with steps and screenshots

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28003908.html#a38805416
0