[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle_home

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
[oracle@term ~]$ cd $ORACLE_HOME
[oracle@term ~]$ ls
Desktop
[oracle@term ~]$ echo $ORACLE_HOME

[oracle@term ~]$

why this command is not working eventhough my

 ~/.bash_profile


is like this


# .bash_profile

# Get the aliases and functions
if [ -f ~/.bashrc ]; then
      . ~/.bashrc
fi

# User specific environment and startup programs

PATH=$PATH:$HOME/bin

export PATH
# Oracle settings
TMP=/tmp; export TMP
TMPDIR=$TMP; export TMPDIR

# If /tmp doesn't have 1G space free then you can workaround it by
# pointing the variables TMP AND TMPDIR to a location where you have
# sufficient space.

ORACLE_HOSTNAME=ora11g.home.com; export ORACLE_HOSTNAME
ORACLE_BASE=/u01/app/oracle; export ORACLE_BASE
ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/product/11.2.0/db_1; export ORACLE_HOME
ORACLE_SID=ora11g; export ORACLE_SID
ORACLE_TERM=xterm; export ORACLE_TERM
PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:/usr/sbin:$PATH; export PATH

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:/lib:/usr/lib;
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
CLASSPATH=$ORACLE_HOME/JRE:$ORACLE_HOME/jlib:$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/jlib;
export CLASSPATH

if [ $USER = "oracle" ]; then
   if [ $SHELL = "/bin/ksh" ]; then
     ulimit -p 16384
     ulimit -n 65536
   else
     ulimit -u 16384 -n 65536
   fi
fi

umask 022
======================================
also

[oracle@term ~]$ echo $ORACLE_BASE

[oracle@term ~]$


is blank

but software is fine..

I have a doubt

before all the oracle software was installed in another location

I copied to db_1            ok

is that the reason....

please advice to solve this issue...
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 38842861
Hello.
Just running export does an oracle var show up ? either ORACLE_BASE  or ORACLE_HOME ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 2000 total points
ID: 38842879
also can you check for oraInventory\ContentsXML\inventory.xml
You can find ORACLE HOME NAME and ORACLE_HOME from this file. (assuming that there is a difference on what your .bash_profile says  and inventory.xml
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38842893
~/.bash_profile is only executed when starting a login shell.

Could it be that you're in a non-login shell, e. g. after "su" instead of "su -", or in a X environment?

Use ~/.bashrc in such a case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38843016
Absolutely correct...
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38843029
The accepted solution does not contain an explanation why your environment variables would vanish.

Or am I on a completely wron track here and didn't understand your question at all?
0