Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 dynamic mirror system disk on ssd

Posted on 2013-02-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have just migrated my Windows 7 system disk to a OCZ Vertex 4 SSD.  I have already made all the necessary adjustments, such as partition alignment, disabling defrag, disabling page file, etc.  I am wondering if I change the disk to dynamic and add a mirror disk (another Vertex 4), will I have to make any changes to the mirror disk?  I would imagine everything will be fine, I just want to make sure before doing anything.  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Dustin23
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 38842835
This should help:
http://itswapshop.com/content/how-setup-windows-software-raid-mirror-and-convert-basic-disks-dynamic

Although I would suggest that you backup your data and create a new hardware RAID if supported by your MBO.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842880
imo hardware raid is the worst you can have, unless you buy a decent  controller - most onboard ones are FAKE raid
better use the W7 raid utilities, for software raid
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38846604
You are going to use Microsoft software RAID approach and it will work as you planned it. No additional adjustments are needed.
But before you proceed be aware that dynamic drives make further operations with partitions a bit complex. For example youncannot resize the partitions, not each backup software will take backup etc. For baisc mbr type HDD such limitations do not exist.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38853244
@Noxcho
Allow the comment
>  be aware that dynamic drives make further operations with partitions a bit complex. For example youncannot resize the partitions
Windows itself knows resizing dynamic disks just like basic ones.
Edit: partly right, partly wrong... it can resize partitions on dynamic disks, yes, but cannot resize mirrored volumes :)
@Dustin23
Make sure to mirror not only c: but also the small partition without drive letter first.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38854100
Since when does Windows allow resizing volumes on dynamic drives? :) I am trying to do it at the moment and no luck yet.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38858295
Noxcho, like I told you: it does allow to resize partitions on dynamic volumes unless those are mirrored. I did it via disk manager with no problems on win8.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38858821
Noxcho, like I told you: it does allow to resize partitions on dynamic volumes unless those are mirrored. I did it via disk manager with no problems on win8.
You are correct. The feature comes with Win 7.
But inbuilt Windows shrink and extend works with right border of the partition only. For example take space from D: and assign it to C: will not work. For this you need third party tool. And it works only with GPT or basic MBR disks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 38861953
Good information.  I was having trouble accessing the array configuration utility on boot but figured out my problem.  Originally I was wanting to create (fake) hardware RAID using the Marvell RAID ports on my mobo, but couldn't access the utility.  I then decided to configure dynamic mirror within Windows.  The issue I was finding with that was converting the first disk to dynamic, before creating the mirror, created 2 extra partitions on the disk effectively destroying my SSD alignment.  Additionally, I did not like only having the ability to mirror an already existing partition, instead of being able to create an empty mirrored partition on the 2 disks.  With the hardware RAID I was able to create a mirror, restore my original system disk to it, set my alignment (using GParted Live), make necessary SSD system drive adjustments (disabling defrag, enabling TRIM, disabling hibernation, etc.), and everything is good to go.  Hardware RAID seems the only way to go for system disks...
0