Solved

Burn 2.38GB .iso to CD

Posted on 2013-02-01
10
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi,

I have a Windows 7 .iso image that i'd like to burn to multiple CD's as bootable, are there any programs or does anyone know a way how this can be done? I've tried Nero, ImageBurn & isoBuster, from what i've seen online people have managed to get it to work...except myself.

Any help would be grateful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:freds_It
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
As far as I know, it's not possible.

Better question - WHY?  Just put it on a flash drive.

Use the Windows 7 USB DVD Download tool.
http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool
(It installs much faster this way too!)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
Comment Utility
Hello
It's 2.38 GB
Why not trying to burn it to a single DVD?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dave4125
Dave4125 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I'm guessing you dont have any blank DVDs available. So your best option is probably a 4GB USB Flash Drive like leew suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freds_It
Comment Utility
leew, Kostasp;

At the moment I only have CD's and no DVD/USB flash drive, so I thought it may be possible to burn to multiple CD's.

Is this definitely not possible?

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dave4125
Comment Utility
What about a spare hard drive? With a few extra steps you can probably make that the install source.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
No, it is not possible to use CDs

DVD or USB
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I've heard people ask things like this before and I've never seen anyone suggest a way of doing it successfully.  Splitting the archive for transport, sure... making it bootable and installable?  NO.

There are ways using ImageX to create multiple WIM files but I've never done that.  Unless you're in the middle of the desert, I HIGHLY recommend you get a flash drive tomorrow instead of wasting potentially hours getting some kind of MAYBE workaround to a point you can test it.

Splitting an image:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721885(v=ws.10).aspx

I'd also suggest it would be arguably easier to do a network based install by quickly setting up a WinPE image on CD that can boot to a WDS server using a Discover image if I remember correctly and loading the larger WIM into WDS.  Even if that means downloading a trial of Windows Server and running it in a VM just to get WDS.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
And yes, theoretically, a hard drive connected via USB adapter should function just as a USB flash drive would for the purposes of USB based installs with the USB DVD tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freds_It
Comment Utility
Thanks all.
0