Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Administration Job Division

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts
I am the Head of IT Operations at my Company. We recently successfully implemented the below VMWare environment and the maintenance contract has already expired.As you can see it is a complex environment as we are new to it.

VMware vSphere 5 Standard
Acceleration Kit for 8 processors (with 32
GB vRAM entitlement per processor)
with support of 256GB Memory per CPU

Basic Support/Subscription VMware
vSphere 5 Standard Acceleration Kit for 8
processors for 1 Year

VMware vSphere 5 Standard for 1
processor (with 32 GB vRAM entitlement
per processor) with support of 256GB
Memory per CPU - this is for the 5th
Blade Server

Basic Support/Subscription for VMware
vSphere 5 Standard for 1 processor for 1
year

VMware vSphere 5 Media Kit English
version

SolarWinds Orion for network monitoring
-------------------------------------------------------

In the above environment there are 5 Dell blade servers and a SAN and the virtual machines are running Microsoft Windows Server 2008 64 bit with the below listed applications:

Human Resource Management and Payroll System-Oracle application
Fleet Management System (FMS)
Audit - ICM
MS Dynamics Great Plains
Project Management Information System
Heat-Helpdesk
WSUS
Symantec backup Exec 2012
Microsoft Exchange 2010
Symantec Endpoint Antivirus 11.0

The Human Resource Management and Payroll System, MS Dynamics Great Plains,and Fleet management system are used country wide by our branches while the other applications are used only internally.

My question then comes here: I have 8 systems administrators that I have to assign to look after such environment, but I do not know how to divide them the job equally. The virtual environment makes it even difficult for me. Please give me an idea on this bearing on mind that I want them to eventually rotate between the tasks and for all of them to know everything.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bidden
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38842921
Servers
Exchange /Backup
Clients
HelpDesk (all)
SQL Management (any items that touch ANY SQL server i.e. Oracle/MSSQL/MySQL)
WSUS and test environment to test updates before release
General Server Management
Security
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bidden
ID: 38842951
@ ve3ofa
I appreciate your input very much. Please in addition to what you have suggested, come up with short description of what the sections entail or encompass. Some sections I think are overlapping e.g servers and security and exchange.

What about other applications- note some are countrywide and some only internal and the vmware environment eg.its hardware monitoring

Hoping for your timely feedback

thanks
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38843046
We would divide the roles as follows:-

VMware vSphere Administrators - maintain and manage the health and configuration of the Virtual environment service, including storage provision,  capacity management, deployment of virtual machines.

Exchange Administrators - maintain and manage the health and configuration of the Mail Service including storage provision,  capacity management, deployment of virtual machines.

System Administrators - Active Directory, Backup, Anti-Virus, WSUS

Network Administrators - Network and Solar Windows Monitoring

Database Administrators - Any databases

Application Administrators - Human Resource Management and Payroll System-Oracle application
Fleet Management System (FMS)
Audit - ICM
MS Dynamics Great Plains
Project Management Information System
Heat-Helpdesk
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 400 total points
ID: 38843144
I am a VMware Support personnel at my work place.
The training and hands on experience required for this is massive.
Together with this I also administer the network, Symantec products.

Requiring the system Admins to rotate and know everything may become hard.

Oracle as far as I know is a data base system, that alone requires dedication.

Most companies would have Data Base Admins and Infrastructure Admins

Then rotate responsibilities based on these two groups.

Infrastructure Admins usually do the following:

Project Management Information System
Heat-Helpdesk
WSUS
Symantec backup Exec 2012
Microsoft Exchange 2010

Symantec Endpoint Antivirus 11.0
...also the blades and SAN.

Data Base Admins usually do the following

Human Resource Management and Payroll System-Oracle application
Fleet Management System (FMS)
Audit - ICM
MS Dynamics Great Plains
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bidden
ID: 38843575
Thank you all for your input.
0