Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create database manually

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
[oracle@term dbs]$ export ORACLE_SID=newdb
[oracle@term dbs]$ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Fri Feb 1 00:52:30 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
ERROR:
ORA-09925: Unable to create audit trail file
Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory
Additional information: 9925
ORA-01075: you are currently logged on


SQL> exit
 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

my initnewdb.ora file


newdb.__db_cache_size=234881024
newdb.__java_pool_size=4194304
newdb.__large_pool_size=4194304
newdb.__oracle_base='/u01/app/oracle'#ORACLE_BASE set from environment
newdb.__pga_aggregate_target=255852544
newdb.__sga_target=381681664
newdb.__shared_io_pool_size=0
newdb.__shared_pool_size=130023424
newdb.__streams_pool_size=0
#*.audit_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/admin/newdb/adump'
#*.audit_trail='db'
*.compatible='11.2.0.0.0'
*.control_files='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/newdb/control01.ctl','/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/newdb/control02.ctl'
*.db_block_size=8192
*.db_domain='localdomain'
*.db_name='newdb'
*.db_recovery_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area'
*.db_recovery_file_dest_size=4039114752
*.diagnostic_dest='/u01/app/oracle'
*.dispatchers='(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=newdbXDB)'
#*.memory_target=636485632
*.open_cursors=300
*.processes=150
*.remote_login_passwordfile='EXCLUSIVE'
*.undo_tablespace='UNDOTBS1'
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 38843153
set your audit trail to none

*.audit_trail='none'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38843227
>>#*.audit_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/admin/newdb/adump'
#*.audit_trail='db'<<
This was commented while creating the database or you commented while posting, also let us know is this the complete init.ora file you have uploaded in the post which you were using for creating the DB.

>>ORA-09925: Unable to create audit trail file<<
The above error clearly states that it cann't create the audit file.

here is the doc with step by step process
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/create003.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38843803
Most likely this is not the firs time you are attempting to run the installation with that particulr SID. Check this out:
http://elena-sqldba.blogspot.com/2013/01/ora-0992
5-unable-to-create-audit-trail.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38843808
The other thing to check is whether you have sufficient permission for adup directory.

Do:

cd /u01/app/oracle/admin/newdb
ls -a adump

or

ls - a /u01/app/oracle/admin/newdb/adump

to see the permissions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38912468
yes
0