Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Drag & Drop files in Windows 8

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi all,

I have no idea why but I can no longer drag & drop files within Windows 8 anymore!
Does anyone have any idea as to what I may have done?

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:James Atkin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38842972
I had the same problem and This solution worked for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 38842992
Ummm, I did find that link earlier, but it hasn't changed anything  :-(
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38843013
Hi.

Could you for a start tell us what is happening, when you try?
Please also try it in safe mode and in normal mode with another user profile.
No 2nd user? Create one.
Can't get to safe mode? -> http://www.redmondpie.com/how-to-boot-into-windows-8-safe-mode/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 38843201
The symptoms were that I could happily click an icon, open, copy etc... Problem is it would not let me drag it's location!

Just tried the same thing again and it is working again??? I have the same applications open and have not logged out.

Only thing that I did was allow Remote Access for "INTERACTIVE" and "SYSTEM"

Very strange!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38844394
Jatkin, sometimes problems come and go. What if it returned? You finalized the question.
0