Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Populate a table with its own data but change a field

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi

I have a table Table1 that contains a CompanyID column.
What SQL would I use to Select * From the Table and Add it back to the
table with a different Company ID
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842969
you should perform an update normally

UPDATE Table1 SET CompanyId = YourNewCompanyId

e.g

UPDATE Table1 SET CompanyId = 56


if you only want to change certain records, you can use a WHERE clause with that

e.g

UPDATE Table1 SET CompanyId = 56 WHERE CompanyId  = 99
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842981
Hi,

If your intention is to add the same data for another company then do the following

DECLARE @NewCompanyID AS INT
SET @NewCompanyID = 2 --or whatever is your new company id
INSERT INTO Table1
SELECT @NewCompanyID,
            Col2,
            Col3,
            .
            .
            .
            Coln
FROM   Table1
WHERE  CompanyId = 1 --provided that 1 is the company id that it is already in that table

Open in new window


Giannis
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38843310
Thanks for the help
0