Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Granting Full Access To Mailbox Database

Posted on 2013-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Hi all I need to grant a Particular User Full access to a Mailbox database on my Exchange server

am I correct in saying this is the command for it

Add-ADPermission -Identity "Mailbox Store" -User "Trusted User" -ExtendedRights Receive-As


John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38843138
Get-Mailbox -Database "Database Name" | Add-ADPermission -User "Trusted User" -ExtendedRights Receive-As

Something like this

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Shibu Kuttan
ID: 38846726
Run this

Add-MailboxPermission -Identitiy <mailboxname> -User <Domain Account> -AccessRights FullAccess
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38868607
Can you please tell me where was my answer not the solution as you wanted to give rights to Mailbox Database

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38868616
sorry I have ticked the wrong box how do I amend this :(
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38868736
click on "Request Attention"

- Rancy
0