Solved

Outlook 2010 disconnects due to NIC card properties

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Hi - I have a really odd problem with our Outlook 2010/Exchange in the office. At random intervals, some users get disconnected on Outlook 2010 and are asked for their password. When password is entered it is not accepted.

I am not sure why this is happening although I can fix it by adjusting the network interface card properties for the machine that is experiencing the problem.
The fix is as follows:
Close Outlook 2010
Go to Device Manager and select properties for Network Adaptor
Disable "Magic Packet" or any wake-on-lan features.
Exit Device Manager and restart Outlook

The problem is then solved but it occasionally re-appears and then I have to run through those steps again. I've had 2 machines disconnect Outlook this morning.

Does anyone know what causes this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 250 total points
ID: 38845854
Hi, paulmac110.

There's quite a bit on similar-sounding problems here. One of the links mentions a possible cause being the System Idle Power Saver.

A few general queries, please...
(1) Has this "always" happened to these users. If not, do you know when it started and any changes that might have happened around then?
(2) What cards do the affected users have? Are they different to those used by the unaffected users?
(3) What version(s) of the cards' drivers do the two sets of users have?
(4) Which Windows version(s) are in use by the two sets of users?

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38846230
Ensure the NIC drivers are updated and machines have all updates installed

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 38850303
Hi - Thanks for your comments. In answer to your questions:-

(1) Has this "always" happened to these users. If not, do you know when it started and any changes that might have happened around then?
A: The problem is machine specific and not user specific. It has happened again this morning  and all I had to do to fix it was to go to network card properties and select all the power saving options....then deselect them. Outlook then connected immediately.

(2) What cards do the affected users have? Are they different to those used by the unaffected users?
A: All the machines in the office are Dell Optiplex with identical network cards.

(3) What version(s) of the cards' drivers do the two sets of users have?
A: I have driver detective installed which keeps all the drivers up to date so I have no doubt that all NIC drivers are current.

(4) Which Windows version(s) are in use by the two sets of users?
A: Windows 7 Ultimate
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38850690
Thanks, paulmac110. This sounds increasingly like the first link I sent you. I have some follow-up questions below, but it might be worth your while going straight to the SIPS suggestion in my second link.

(2) Which model of card?

(3) In Device Manager, please confirm the version no. and settings for the offending PC's and for a couple of those which are OK.

(5) Has this "always" happened to these PC's. If not, do you know when it started and any changes that might have happened around then?

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 38850755
We have the Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx integrated on one of the Optiplexes. Software version:- 14.8.0.5

On another we have Broadcom Netlink Gigabit card. Software version:- 14.2.2

Both of these machines have been affected by the issue. In fact, every machine in the office has had the problem at some stage. It goes away and then reappears at random.

I can't really tell as to when the problem started either. Having read the information in the link you provided, it would seem that the issue is prevalent in Dell environments. Our office is predominantly Dell equipped.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38850776
Thanks, paulmac110.

And the settings for those two cards - especially SIPS?

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38893611
Thanks, paulmac110.

What was the problem in the end?

Thanks,
Brian.
0